OSCARS 2020: The Winners List

Curled from LAtimes.com

The 2020 Academy Awards have wrapped at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.

South Korea’s “Parasite” was the big winner of the night, picking up several key awards, including picture, director, original screenplay and international film. It’s the first foreign-language film in Oscars history to claim the top prize.

Joaquin Phoenix and Renée Zellweger won the top acting awards for “Joker” and “Judy,” respectively. Brad Pitt earned an Oscar for his supporting performance in “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” while Laura Dern was awarded the supporting actress trophy for “Marriage Story.”& ARTS

The complete list of winners and nominees is below:

PICTURE:

WINNER: “Parasite”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917″
“Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

WINNER: Renée Zellweger, “Judy”
Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

DIRECTOR

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Sam Mendes, “1917″
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

WINNER: Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

WINNER: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”ADVERTISEMENT

ANIMATED FEATURE:

WINNER: “Toy Story 4″
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”

ANIMATED SHORT:

WINNER: “Hair Love”
“Dcera”
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Sister”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, “Parasite”
Rian Johnson, “Knives Out”
Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns, “1917″
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Taika Waititi, “Jojo Rabbit”
Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, “Joker”
Greta Gerwig, “Little Women”
Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes”

PRODUCTION

WINNER: Barbara Ling (production design) and Nancy Haigh (set design), “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Bob Shaw (production design) and Regina Graves (set design), “The Irishman”
Ra Vincent (production design) and Nora Sopková (set design), “Jojo Rabbit”
Dennis Gassner (production design) and Lee Sandales (set design), “1917″
Lee Ha Jun (production design) and Cho Won Woo (set design), “Parasite”

LIVE-ACTION SHORT:
WINNER: “The Neighbors’ Window”
“Brotherhood”
“Nefta Football Club”
“Saria”
“A Sister”

COSTUME DESIGN:

WINNER: Jacqueline Durran, “Little Women”
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson, “The Irishman”
Mayes C. Rubeo, “Jojo Rabbit”
Mark Bridges, “Joker”
Arianne Phillips,”Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

WINNER: “American Factory”
“The Cave”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“Honeyland”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

WINNER: “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
“In the Absence”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

SOUND MIXING:

WINNER: Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson, “1917″
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano, “Ad Astra”
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow, “Ford v Ferrari”
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland, “Joker”
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

SOUND EDITING:ADVERTISEMENTChristian Bale in “Ford v Ferrari.”(Merrick Morton / Twentieth Century Fox)

WINNER: Donald Sylvester, “Ford v Ferrari”
Alan Robert Murray, “Joker”
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate, “1917″
Wylie Stateman, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”
Matthew Wood and David Acord, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

CINEMATOGRAPHY:George MacKay in “1917.”(Universal Pictures/Universal Pictures)ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: Roger Deakins, “1917″
Rodrigo Prieto, “The Irishman”
Lawrence Sher, “Joker”
Jarin Blaschke, “The Lighthouse”
Robert Richardson, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”

FILM EDITING:

WINNER: Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland, “Ford v Ferrari”
Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Irishman”
Tom Eagles, “Jojo Rabbit”
Jeff Groth, “Joker”
Yang Jinmo, “Parasite”

VISUAL EFFECTS:

WINNER: “1917″
“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

WINNER: Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker, “Bombshell”
Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou, “Joker”
Jeremy Woodhead, “Judy”
Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White, “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole, “1917″

INTERNATIONAL FILM:

WINNER: “Parasite”
“Corpus Christi”
“Honeyland”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”

ORIGINAL SCORE:

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker”
Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”
Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”
Thomas Newman, “1917″
John Williams, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

ORIGINAL SONG:

WINNER: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4″
“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2″
“Stand Up” from “Harriet”

This Report was done by;

Lewis Dave Lewis has been an entertainment writer and editor for more than 10 years. Originally from Minneapolis, he joined the Los Angeles Times in early 2015.

Leave a Reply