AMVCA 2020 WINNERS

The 2020 AMVCA was held on Saturday and Nigerian artistes, including Funke Akindele-Bello, Toyin Abraham, amongst many others picked up an award or two.

The event was hosted by Amina Abdi Rabar and Ik Osakioduwa.

See the full list of winners below;

  • Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
  • Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
  • Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)
  • Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)
  • Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)
  • Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)
  • Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)
  • Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)
  • Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
  • Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
  • Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
  • Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
  • Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards
  • Best Dressed FeMale – Mercy Eke
  • Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A
  • Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)
  • Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

Leave a Reply