AMVCA 2020: Nominee List

Curled from diaryofamovielover.blogspot.com

The nominations for the 2020 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards has been announced and some of the major nominees include “Living in Bondage”, “King of Boys”, “The Set Up”, “Seven” and “God Calling”.

Check out the nominees below;

Best Picture
God Calling – Holmes Awa
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike
Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Movie (Southern Africa) 
Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie (East Africa)
Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie (West Africa) 
God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas 
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series (Drama Or Comedy)
Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Director
Living in Bondage – Ramsey Nouah, Steve Gukas
God Calling – BB Sasore
King of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
The Ghost and The House of Truth- Akin Omtoso
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola 
Seven- Tosin Igho

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)
Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase 
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts
God Calling – Omotola Alade
The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series
Richard Mofe Damijo (RMD) – Seven
Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
Nkem Owoh – God Calling
Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series
Toni Tones – King Of Boys
Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
Tina Mba – The Set Up
Mary Lazarus – Size 12
Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Best Cinematographer
God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
Efa Iwara – Seven
Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) 
Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
Zainab Balogun – God Calling
Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series (Hausa) 
Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher 
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir 
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala 
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Short Film or Online Video 
Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series
Olohigbe Nwagwu – Living In Bondage
Ifan Michael – The Foreigner’s God
Dimeji Ajibola – Ratnik
Yolanda Okereke – King Of Boys

Best Makeup
God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul
The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)
Uzor Arukwe – Smash
Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
Daniel Etim Effiong – Plan B

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
Funke Akindele – Moms At War
Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series (Swahili)
Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Documentary
Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya 
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies 
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series
BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia 
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage 
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series (Yoruba)
Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika 
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series (Igbo) 
Isianyaocha – Brown Ene 
Nekwa – Paul Igwe 
Nne – Victor Iyke 
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Leave a Reply